Category: WAEC Ghana

2018 WAEC Ghana Time Table (May/June) SSCE – International

The West African Examination Council (WAEC), Ghana time table- International for the 2018 May/June examination has been released by the examination body. All WAEC candidates are hereby informed.

The released examination time table is for the 2018/2019 WAEC Examination and the time table is meant to serve as guide to preparation for all candidates. As deduced form the time table,  the SSCE Examination is scheduled to commence on Tuesday, 3rd April 2018 and ends on Tuesday, 15th May 2018.

2018 WAEC Ghana Time Table (MAY/JUNE) SSCE -International

THE WEST AFRICAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL, WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION FOR SCHOOL CANDIDATES, 2018 FINAL INTERNATIONAL TIMETABLE 

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 3rd April, 2018SC5053/ASC5053/AChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC7052SC7051Music 2 (Essay)Music 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6032SC6031Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins1hr13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 4thApril, 2018SC5123/ASC5123/APhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs 45mins2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC2072SC2071History 2 (Essay)History 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 5th April, 2018SC2102SC2101Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
SC5143SC5143Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC7022SC7021Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins1hr13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
SC7132SC7131Picture Making 2 (Essay)*Picture Making 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 6th April, 2018SC2042SC2041Geography 2 (Essay)Geography 1(Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5123/BSC5123/BPhysics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B)Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)2hrs 45mins2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC5133SC5133Animal Husbandry  (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Animal Husbandry  (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC5163SC5163Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Monday, 9th April, 2018SC4012Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)2hrs 30mins08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC4011Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 10thApril, 2018SC5122SC5121Physics 2 (Essay)Physics 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins1hr 15mins08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
SC2043Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography)1hr 50mins13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.
SC7082SC7081Ceramics 2 (Essay)*Ceramics 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
SC5162SC5161Forestry 2 (Essay)*Forestry 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Wednesday, 11thApril, 2018SC7042SC7041Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6042SC6041Building Construction 2 (Essay)Building Construction 1 (Objective)1hr45mins13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
SC6232SC6231Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Information and Communication Technology  (Elective) 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 12thApril, 2018SC3022SC3021English Language 2(Essay)English Language 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Friday, 13thApril, 2018SC5153SC5153Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Fisheries  (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC1022SC1021Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)2hrs 10mins50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Monday, 16thApril, 2018SC5043/ASC5043/ABiology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC2103Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry)2hrs 30mins13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Tuesday,  17thApril, 2018SC2032SC2031Economics 2 (Essay)Economics 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6043Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)2hrs 30mins14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
SC7012SC7011Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)1hrs 30mins1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 18thApril, 2018SC4022SC4021General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)2hrs 30mins1hr 30mins08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Thursday, 19thApril, 2018SC3161SC3171

SC3181

SC3191

SC3201

SC3211

SC3221

SC3231

SC3241

SC3251

SC3261

Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)*Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Fante (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Gonja (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Twi  (Akuapem) (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

Twi  (Asante) (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

3hrs3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

SC7094General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC1042SC1041Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)2hrs 30mins1hr08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Thursday, 19thApril, 2018 (Contd.)SC3162SC3172

SC3182

SC3192

SC3202

SC3212

SC3222

SC3232

SC3242

SC3252

SC3262

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

SC5042SC5041Biology 2 (Essay)Biology 1 (Objective)1hr 40mins50mins13:00 hrs. – 14:40 hrs.14:40 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Friday, 20thApril, 2018

SC2022SC2021Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC2082SC2081Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)2hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC2152SC2151West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*2hrs 10mins50mins08:30 hrs.  –   10:40 hrs.10:40 hrs. –   11:30 hrs.
SC5052SC5051Chemistry 2 (Essay)Chemistry 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Monday, 23rd  April, 2018SC2052SC2051Government 2 (Essay)Government 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5053/BSC5053/BChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Tuesday,  24thApril, 2018SC7142SC7141Sculpture 2 (Essay)*Sculpture 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC7043Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */***1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
SC5142SC5141Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC7092SC7091General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*1hr 30mins50mins13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
Wednesday, 25thApril, 2018SC1012SC1011Business Management 2 (Essay)Business Management 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC7112SC7111Jewellery 2 (Essay)*Jewellery 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC5123/CSC5123/CPhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*2hrs 45mins2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC6083Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)2hrs 45mins13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

 

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Thursday, 26thApril, 2018SC7093General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5053/CSC5053/CChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC5073SC5073General Agriculture 3 (Practical)General Agriculture 3 (Practical)2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC6012SC6011Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)1hr1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Friday, 27th   April, 2018SC6233SC6233Information and Communication Technology  (Elective) 3 (Practical)*Information and Communication Technology  (Elective) 3 (Practical)*2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Monday, 30th  April, 2018SC5072SC5071General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC7152SC7151Textiles 2 (Essay)*Textiles 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC6082SC6081Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)1hr 45mins1hr13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
Wednesday, 2nd May, 2018SC1052SC1051Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC1071SC1071TypewritingTypewriting2hrs 40mins2hrs 40mins08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1stSet)11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2ndSet)
Thursday, 3rd May 2018SC3042SC3041French 2 (Essay)French 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
SC6073SC6073Metalwork 3 (Practical)Metalwork 3 (Practical)3hrs 10mins3hrs10mins08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC3012SC3011Arabic 2 (Essay)Arabic 1 (Objective)2hrs50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 4th May, 2018SC2142Social Studies 2 (Essay)*3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC2141Social Studies 1 (Objective)*50mins13:00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.
Monday, 7th May, 2018SC7122SC7121Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC7053Music 3A (Aural)45mins12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
SC7023Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session1hr13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Tuesday,  8th May, 2018SC6033SC6033Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC7102SC7101Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
SC5132SC5131Animal Husbandry  (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*Animal Husbandry  (Alternative A) 1(Objective)*2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6092SC6091Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)Woodwork 1 (Objective)2hrs 20mins40mins13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 9th May, 2018SC3023/ASC3023/AEnglish Language 3 (Oral)*/***English Language 3 (Oral)*/***45mins45mins08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1stSet)09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
Thursday, 10th May, 2018SC5172SC5171Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*1hr 30mins1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC5173Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*2hrs13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Thursday, 10th May, 2018 to Friday, 1st June, 2018SC3013SC3043

SC7013

SC7023

SC7054

Arabic 3 (Oral)French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

15mins40mins

2hrs 30mins

3hrs

30mins

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Friday, 11th May, 2018SC6072SC6071Metalwork 2 (Essay)Metalwork 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC7072SC7071Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*Basketry 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC6052SC6051Electronics 2 (Essay)Electronics 1 (Objective)1hr1hr13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Monday, 14th  May, 2018SC6093SC6093Woodwork 3 (Practical)Woodwork 3 (Practical)3hrs3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd  Set)
SC5152SC5151Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
SC6053SC6053Electronics 3 (Practical)Electronics 3 (Practical)3hrs3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd  Set)
Monday, 14th  May, 2018 to Friday, 1st  June, 2018SC7073SC7083

SC7103

SC7113

SC7123

SC7133

SC7143

SC7153

Basketry 3 (Project Work)*Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*

Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*

Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*

Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*

Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*

Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*

Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

6 hours a day for 5 days for each  paperDate and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th May, 2018SC6013SC6013Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)3hrs3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

*              Available to candidates in Ghana only

**            Available to candidates in Nigeria only

***          Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

****        Available to candidates in Liberia only

 

Notes

1.             Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be

followed.

2.             Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

(1)                 General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(2)                 Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

3.           Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Best wishes to all WAEC Candidates from GHScholars!!!

WAEC ABCE Registration for 2017 Nov/Dec (Ghana) Is On

WAEC ABCE Registration 2017 Nov/Dec:  The West African Examinations Council (WAEC) Advanced Business Certificate Examination (ABCE) registration for November/December 2017 has started. All eligible candidates can now start applying online.

WAEC ABCE Registration for 2017

The West African Examinations Council wishes to inform the general public that registration of candidates for the October/November, 2017 Advanced Business Certificate Examination for School and Private Candidates will commence on Monday, 31st July and end on Thursday, 24th August, 2017.

How To Apply For WAEC ABCE (Nov/Dec 2017 Registration)

PROCEDURE: For detailed information on the registration procedure, prospective candidates are to log onto the WAEC website www.waecgh.org. Candidates are advised to read the manual of registration available on the website carefully before proceeding to register.

  1. Candidates are to note that there is a biometric component of the ABCE registration, which includes the capturing of fingerprints and photograph of candidates.
  2. Candidates are required to start the registration process by contacting internet cafes with the requisite equipment for the capturing of their fingerprints.
  3. Candidates may continue the registration process anywhere on their own after the biometric registration which should include the capturing of their fingerprints.

Upon submission of their entries online, candidates have the option to make payment by Airtel Money or Visa Card. Candidates may also print an invoice which they should submit to a designated bank to effect payment of the registration fee by cash. The list of designated banks can be found in the manual of registration.

The registration shall become valid only after the requisite fee has been paid.

Application Closing Date:

All applications for the 2017 WAEC ABCE registration for Nov/Dec candidates must be compleeted latest by the set closing date:– Thursday, 24th August, 2017.

CAUTION:

Candidates registering for the November/December 2017 WAEC Advanced Business Certificate Examination should read the entire manual for the registration carefully and comply with the requirements. The Council advises candidates not to make payments to any persons other than the designated banks or by Visa Card or Airtel Money only.

WAEC Result Statistics (Ghana) May/June – 2017

The West African Examination Council, WAEC result statistics for the May/June 2017 examination have been released. The released statistics shows how candidates performed generally in various subjects registered by students who took the examination.

WAEC Result Statistics (Ghana) May/June

The Council has since despatched the results to the schools and candidates are advised to contact their heads of school for their results. The 2017 WAEC result is also available for checking online. As part of the statistics, WAEC also released information on withheld results.

WAEC Result Statistics (Ghana) for May/June – 2017

A total of 289,210 candidates entered for the examination. This figure is 5.45% higher than the 2016 candidature of 274,262. The 2017 entry figure was made up of 147,591 (51%) males and 141,619 (49%) females. The examination was conducted for 916 participating schools. A total of 1,732 (0.60%) of the candidates who registered were absent from the examination.

The performance of the candidates in regard to the four core subjects are as follows:

  • English Language: 155,077 (54.06%) obtained A1-C6; 73,409 (25.59%) obtained D7-E8 while 58,351 (20.35%) had F9;
  • Mathematics (Core): 122,450 (42.73%) obtained A1-C6; 106,024 (37%) obtained D7-E8 while 58,070 (20.27%) had F9;
  • Integrated Science: 125,204 (43.66%) obtained A1-C6; 84,851 (29.59%) obtained D7-E8 whilst 76,693 (26.75%) had F9;
  • Social Studies: 149,806 (52.25%) obtained A1-C6; 69,795 (24.35%) obtained D7-E8 whilst 67,078 (23.40%) had F9.

Based on the provisional results, the performance at A1-C6 in Mathematics showed a marked improvement over that of 2016 (32.83% to 42.73%), while English Language recorded a slight improvement (53.19% to 54.06%). On the contrary, Integrated Science showed slight drop from the 2016 performance (48.48% to 43.66%). Similarly, there was a drop in the performance in Social Studies (54.93% to 52.25%).

SEE ALSO: Ghana WAEC Withheld Results for May/June 2017

WAEC Ghana Withheld Results Update [May/June] 2017

The West African Examination Council (WAEC), Ghana withheld results May/June 2017 exams for some schools and candidates. Here is an update on the withheld results as released by the authorities at WAEC. WAEC results of Ghana candidates withheld are solely due to examination malpractice.

WAEC Ghana Withheld Results

The Council reports that it has withheld the results of candidates from 185 schools across the country. Investigations are now being carried out to determined which candidates/schools are truly culpable of examination malpractice allegations.

News on WAEC Withheld Results for Ghana Candidates [May/June] – 2017

The entire results of candidates from 185 schools have been withheld pending the conclusion of investigations into various cases of examination malpractice detected during and after the conduct of the examination. This includes results of candidates from 31 schools who were detected by the Item Differentia Profile (IDP) software to have cheated in objective tests.

The withheld results of candidates will be cancelled if found culpable or released if otherwise. You can check other WAEC Results statistics here to see how well candidates performed in important subjects.

In the meantime, you can check your WAEC result online again. If you have been exonerated, you might just be able to access your results online.

We will keep you updated on this platform as more and more news surface on this issue.

Check WAEC Ghana Result | May/June 2017 Exam

The West African Examinations Council, WAEC Ghana result of May/June 2017 examination is out online and available for checking here at www.ghana.waecdirect.org. All candidates who sat for the secondary school internal examination can now check their results online.

Check WAEC Ghana Result May/June

This is to inform the general public, that authorities of WAEC have released May/June 2017 result of the West African Senior School Certificate Examination, WASSCE for Ghana candidates. The steps below will show you how to check your results.

How To Check WAEC Ghana Result of May/June 2017 Exam

Candidates who want to check the 2017 Ghana WAEC result (May/June) should:

  1. Got to WAEC Result checker online portal at;- http://ghana.waecdirect.org
  2. Enter your Index Number.
  3. Select the Type of Examination (e.g.  WASSCE).
  4. Select your Examination Year e.g. 2017.
  5. Enter the Card Serial Number found on the reverse side of your Scratch card.
  6. Enter the 12-digit Personal Identification Number (PIN) on your Scratch card eg. 012345678912.
  7. Confirm your Index Number and Examination Year. This is to ensure that your examination information is correct.
  8. Click on Submit and wait for the display in the popup window. This may take several minutes

SEE ALSO: WAEC Result Statistics (Ghana) May/June – 2017 and latest information on Withheld WAEC Results for May/June Candidates.

We wish you the very best with your result.