Category: School News

2018 WAEC Ghana Time Table (May/June) SSCE – International

The West African Examination Council (WAEC), Ghana time table- International for the 2018 May/June examination has been released by the examination body. All WAEC candidates are hereby informed.

The released examination time table is for the 2018/2019 WAEC Examination and the time table is meant to serve as guide to preparation for all candidates. As deduced form the time table,  the SSCE Examination is scheduled to commence on Tuesday, 3rd April 2018 and ends on Tuesday, 15th May 2018.

2018 WAEC Ghana Time Table (MAY/JUNE) SSCE -International

THE WEST AFRICAN EXAMINATIONS COUNCIL, WEST AFRICAN SENIOR SCHOOL CERTIFICATE EXAMINATION FOR SCHOOL CANDIDATES, 2018 FINAL INTERNATIONAL TIMETABLE 

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Tuesday, 3rd April, 2018SC5053/ASC5053/AChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC7052SC7051Music 2 (Essay)Music 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6032SC6031Auto Mechanics 2 (Essay)Auto Mechanics 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins1hr13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.14:30 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 4thApril, 2018SC5123/ASC5123/APhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs 45mins2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC2072SC2071History 2 (Essay)History 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 5th April, 2018SC2102SC2101Literature-In-English 2 (Prose)Literature-In-English 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
SC5143SC5143Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 3 (Practical)*2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC7022SC7021Foods and Nutrition 2 (Essay)Foods and Nutrition 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins1hr13:00 hrs. – 14:15 hrs.14:15 hrs. – 15:15 hrs.
SC7132SC7131Picture Making 2 (Essay)*Picture Making 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 6th April, 2018SC2042SC2041Geography 2 (Essay)Geography 1(Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5123/BSC5123/BPhysics 3 (Practical) ( Alternative B)Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)2hrs 45mins2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC5133SC5133Animal Husbandry  (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Animal Husbandry  (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC5163SC5163Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Forestry (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Monday, 9th April, 2018SC4012Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 2 (Essay)2hrs 30mins08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC4011Further Mathematics/Mathematics (Elective) 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.
Tuesday, 10thApril, 2018SC5122SC5121Physics 2 (Essay)Physics 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins1hr 15mins08:30 hrs. – 10.00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:15 hrs.
SC2043Geography 3(Practical and Physical Geography)1hr 50mins13:00hrs. – 14:50hrs.
SC7082SC7081Ceramics 2 (Essay)*Ceramics 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
SC5162SC5161Forestry 2 (Essay)*Forestry 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Wednesday, 11thApril, 2018SC7042SC7041Management-In-Living 2 (Essay)*/***Management-In-Living 1 (Objective)*/***2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6042SC6041Building Construction 2 (Essay)Building Construction 1 (Objective)1hr45mins13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.
SC6232SC6231Information and Communication Technology (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Information and Communication Technology  (Elective) 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Thursday, 12thApril, 2018SC3022SC3021English Language 2(Essay)English Language 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Friday, 13thApril, 2018SC5153SC5153Fisheries (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*Fisheries  (Alternative A) 3 (Practical)*2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC1022SC1021Clerical Office Duties 2 (Essay)Clerical Office Duties 1 (Objective)2hrs 10mins50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:40 hrs.10:40 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
Monday, 16thApril, 2018SC5043/ASC5043/ABiology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)Biology 3 (Practical) (Alternative A)2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC2103Literature-In-English 3(Drama & Poetry)2hrs 30mins13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Tuesday,  17thApril, 2018SC2032SC2031Economics 2 (Essay)Economics 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6043Building Construction 3 (Building Drawing and Essay)2hrs 30mins14:00 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
SC7012SC7011Clothing and Textiles 2 (Essay)Clothing and Textiles 1 (Objective)1hrs 30mins1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.15:30 hrs. – 16:30 hrs.
Wednesday, 18thApril, 2018SC4022SC4021General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 2 (Essay)General Mathematics/Mathematics (Core) 1 (Objective)2hrs 30mins1hr 30mins08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Thursday, 19thApril, 2018SC3161SC3171

SC3181

SC3191

SC3201

SC3211

SC3221

SC3231

SC3241

SC3251

SC3261

Dagaare (Elective) 1 (Essay)*Dagbani (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Dangme (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Ewe (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Fante (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

Ga (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Gonja (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

Kasem (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Nzema (Elective) 1 (Essay)*

Twi  (Akuapem) (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

Twi  (Asante) (Elective)  1 (Essay)*

3hrs3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

3hrs

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.

SC7094General Knowledge in Art 3B (Lettering and Design)*3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC1042SC1041Financial Accounting 2 (Essay)Financial Accounting 1 (Objective)2hrs 30mins1hr08:30 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.11:00 hrs. – 12:00 hrs.
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Thursday, 19thApril, 2018 (Contd.)SC3162SC3172

SC3182

SC3192

SC3202

SC3212

SC3222

SC3232

SC3242

SC3252

SC3262

Dagaare (Elective) 2 (Essay)*Dagbani (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Dangme (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Ewe (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Fante (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Ga (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Gonja (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Kasem (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Nzema (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Akuapem) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

Twi (Asante) (Elective) 2 (Essay)*

2hrs 30mins2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

2hrs 30mins

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

13:00 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.

SC5042SC5041Biology 2 (Essay)Biology 1 (Objective)1hr 40mins50mins13:00 hrs. – 14:40 hrs.14:40 hrs. – 15:30 hrs.
Friday, 20thApril, 2018

SC2022SC2021Christian Religious Studies 2 (Essay)Christian Religious Studies 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC2082SC2081Islamic Studies 2 (Essay)Islamic Studies 1 (Objective)2hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC2152SC2151West African Traditional Religion 2 (Essay)*West African Traditional Religion 1 (Objective)*2hrs 10mins50mins08:30 hrs.  –   10:40 hrs.10:40 hrs. –   11:30 hrs.
SC5052SC5051Chemistry 2 (Essay)Chemistry 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Monday, 23rd  April, 2018SC2052SC2051Government 2 (Essay)Government 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5053/BSC5053/BChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative B)2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Tuesday,  24thApril, 2018SC7142SC7141Sculpture 2 (Essay)*Sculpture 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC7043Management-In-Living 3 (Test of Practical Work) */***1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:30 hrs.
SC5142SC5141Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 2 (Essay)*Crop Husbandry and Horticulture 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC7092SC7091General Knowledge in Art 2 (Essay)*General Knowledge in Art 1 (Objective)*1hr 30mins50mins13:00 hrs. – 14:30 hrs.14:30 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.
Wednesday, 25thApril, 2018SC1012SC1011Business Management 2 (Essay)Business Management 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC7112SC7111Jewellery 2 (Essay)*Jewellery 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC5123/CSC5123/CPhysics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*Physics 3 (Practical) (Alternative C)*2hrs 45mins2hrs 45mins08:30 hrs. – 11:15 hrs. (1stSet)11:40 hrs. – 14:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC6083Technical Drawing 3 (Sketches, Building and Mechanical Drawing)2hrs 45mins13:00 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.

 

DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Thursday, 26thApril, 2018SC7093General Knowledge in Art 3A (Drawing and Painting)*3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC5053/CSC5053/CChemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *Chemistry 3 (Practical) (Alternative C) *2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. –13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC5073SC5073General Agriculture 3 (Practical)General Agriculture 3 (Practical)2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC6012SC6011Applied Electricity 2 (Essay)Applied Electricity 1 (Objective)1hr1hr14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Friday, 27th   April, 2018SC6233SC6233Information and Communication Technology  (Elective) 3 (Practical)*Information and Communication Technology  (Elective) 3 (Practical)*2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
Monday, 30th  April, 2018SC5072SC5071General Agriculture 2 (Essay)*General Agriculture 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC7152SC7151Textiles 2 (Essay)*Textiles 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC6082SC6081Technical Drawing 2 (Essay)Technical Drawing 1 (Objective)1hr 45mins1hr13:00 hrs. – 14:45 hrs.14:45 hrs. – 15:45 hrs.
Wednesday, 2nd May, 2018SC1052SC1051Principles of Cost Accounting 2 (Essay)Principles of Cost Accounting 1 (Objective)2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs
SC1071SC1071TypewritingTypewriting2hrs 40mins2hrs 40mins08:30 hrs. – 11:10 hrs. (1stSet)11:30 hrs. – 14:10 hrs. (2ndSet)
Thursday, 3rd May 2018SC3042SC3041French 2 (Essay)French 1 (Objective)1hr 15mins1hr08:30 hrs. – 09:45 hrs.09:45 hrs. – 10:45 hrs.
SC6073SC6073Metalwork 3 (Practical)Metalwork 3 (Practical)3hrs 10mins3hrs10mins08:30 hrs. – 11:40 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:10 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC3012SC3011Arabic 2 (Essay)Arabic 1 (Objective)2hrs50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
Friday, 4th May, 2018SC2142Social Studies 2 (Essay)*3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC2141Social Studies 1 (Objective)*50mins13:00 hrs. – 13.50 hrs.
Monday, 7th May, 2018SC7122SC7121Leatherwork 2 (Essay)*Leatherwork 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC7053Music 3A (Aural)45mins12:00 hrs. – 12:45 hrs.
SC7023Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical) Planning Session1hr13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.
DATEPAPER CODESUBJECT/PAPERDURATIONTIME (GMT)
Tuesday,  8th May, 2018SC6033SC6033Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)Auto Mechanics 3 (Practical)2hrs2hrs08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs. (1stSet)11:00 hrs. – 13:00 hrs. (2ndSet)
SC7102SC7101Graphic Design 2 (Essay)*Graphic Design 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 15:50 hrs.
SC5132SC5131Animal Husbandry  (Alternative A) 2 (Essay)*Animal Husbandry  (Alternative A) 1(Objective)*2hrs1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs.
SC6092SC6091Woodwork 2 (Essay and Design)Woodwork 1 (Objective)2hrs 20mins40mins13:00 hrs. – 15:20 hrs.15:20 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
Wednesday, 9th May, 2018SC3023/ASC3023/AEnglish Language 3 (Oral)*/***English Language 3 (Oral)*/***45mins45mins08:30 hrs. – 09:15 hrs. (1stSet)09:40 hrs. – 10:25 hrs. (2ndSet)
Thursday, 10th May, 2018SC5172SC5171Integrated Science 2 (Essay)*Integrated Science 1 (Objective)*1hr 30mins1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC5173Integrated Science 3 (Alternative to Practical Work)*2hrs13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Thursday, 10th May, 2018 to Friday, 1st June, 2018SC3013SC3043

SC7013

SC7023

SC7054

Arabic 3 (Oral)French 3 (Oral)

Clothing and Textiles 3 (Practical)

Foods and Nutrition 3 (Practical)

Music 3B (Performance Test)

15mins40mins

2hrs 30mins

3hrs

30mins

Date and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Friday, 11th May, 2018SC6072SC6071Metalwork 2 (Essay)Metalwork 1 (Objective)1hr 30mins1hr08:30 hrs. – 10:00 hrs.10:00 hrs. – 11:00 hrs.
SC7072SC7071Basketry 2 ( (Essay)*Basketry 1 (Objective)*2hrs50mins08:30 hrs. – 10:30 hrs.10:30 hrs. – 11:20 hrs.
SC6052SC6051Electronics 2 (Essay)Electronics 1 (Objective)1hr1hr13:00 hrs. – 14:00 hrs.14:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.
Monday, 14th  May, 2018SC6093SC6093Woodwork 3 (Practical)Woodwork 3 (Practical)3hrs3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd  Set)
SC5152SC5151Fisheries (Alternative A) 2 (Essay) *Fisheries (Alternative A) 1 (Objective)*2hrs1hr13:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs.15:00 hrs. – 16:00 hrs.
SC6053SC6053Electronics 3 (Practical)Electronics 3 (Practical)3hrs3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2nd  Set)
Monday, 14th  May, 2018 to Friday, 1st  June, 2018SC7073SC7083

SC7103

SC7113

SC7123

SC7133

SC7143

SC7153

Basketry 3 (Project Work)*Ceramics 3 (Project Work)*

Graphic Design 3 (Project Work)*

Jewellery 3 (Project Work)*

Leatherwork 3 (Project Work)*

Picture Making 3 (Project Work)*

Sculpture 3 (Project Work)*

Textiles 3 (Project Work)*

6 hours a day for 5 days for each  paperDate and time for each paper will be arranged by the Council.
Tuesday, 15th May, 2018SC6013SC6013Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)Applied Electricity 3 (Practical)3hrs3hrs08:30 hrs. – 11:30 hrs. (1stSet)12:00 hrs. – 15:00 hrs. (2ndSet)

*              Available to candidates in Ghana only

**            Available to candidates in Nigeria only

***          Available to candidates in The Gambia and Sierra Leone only

****        Available to candidates in Liberia only

 

Notes

1.             Difference in Time on Question Paper and Timetable

Where the duration indicated on the question paper differs from that on the timetable, the one on the question paper should be

followed.

2.             Question Papers to be Given Out in Advance of the Dates They Are to be Taken

(1)                 General Knowledge-In-Art Paper 3

The question paper for General Knowledge-In-Art 3 will be given to candidates two weeks before the paper is due to be taken.

(2)                 Project Work Papers

The question papers for project work for Basketry, Graphic Design, Leatherwork, Ceramics, Sculpture, Picture Making, Textiles and Jewellery will be forwarded to candidates two weeks in advance of the examination. The exact date for the delivery of question papers to candidates will be communicated to them through their schools.

3.           Extra Time for Blind, Deaf and Dumb Candidates

Blind, deaf and dumb candidates should be allowed one and half times the time allotted to other candidates.

Best wishes to all WAEC Candidates from GHScholars!!!

LUG Admission Form Deadline 2018/2019 Academic Session

Lancaster University Ghana, LUG Application form deadline  for the 2018/2019 academic session. Candidates that wish to apply for the admission into the LUG are hereby informed.

Candidates should not that the application form is still on sale and they can still purchase it while it is still on.

Lancaster University Ghana

LUG Admission Form Deadline 2018/2019

The 2018 Lancaster University Ghana Admission Application Closing date has been scheduled as follows:-

  • LUG Admission Registration 2018 is scheduled to close (Closing date not yet released).
  • The LUG Application Portal is expected to shut down on the same date at 11:59 PM.
  • To start your registration, see the LUG Admission Forms 2018/2019  – Instructions & Guidelines

Please be informed that new application closes as soon as Lancaster University Ghana, LUG, Admission application portal is shut and new applicants will be denied

See LUG Official website for more details.

You are hereby advised to register now while the Lancaster University Ghana applications are still ongoing.

University of Professional Studies Hostel Fees Schedule – 2017/2018

University of Professional Studies, Accra (UPSA) Hostel accommodation fees schedule for 2017/2018 academic year has been released and published on the portal of the University.

All students who are going to be resident in the University of Professional Studies are to note the fees required to get accommodation in the various UPSA Hostels. Below, you will find the breakdown based on the type of hostel facility, student’s level of study and more.

UPSA Hostel Fees Schedule

University of Professional Studies Hostel Accommodation Fees Schedule for 2017/2018 Academic Year

The hostel facility user fees and related charges for 2017/2018 academic year are as follows:

1.0          FEES FOR 4-IN-1 OCCUPANCY ROOM

UPSA Hostel Facility User Fee/student/academic year.: GH¢ 1,700.00
UPSA Hostel Refundable Deposit for Damages: GH¢ 100.00
Hall Dues: GH¢ 30.00
UPSA Hostel Initial Electricity Credit: GH¢ 20.00
TOTALGH¢ 1, 850.00
1.1Terms of Payment for 1stSemester
65% of UPSA Hostel Facility User Fee: GH¢1,105.00
UPSA Hostel Refundable Deposit for Damages: GH¢100.00
Hall Dues: GH¢30.00
UPSA Hostel Initial Electricity Credit: GH¢  20.00
TOTALGH¢ 1,255.00
1.2Terms of Payment for 2nd Semester
Balance payment equivalent to 35% of hostel facility user fee  : GH¢ 595.00
2.0FEES FOR 2-IN-1 OCCUPANCY ROOM
UPSA Hostel Facility User Fee/student/academic year: GH¢ 3,400.00
UPSA Hostel Refundable Deposit for Damages: GH¢ 100.00
Hall Dues: GH¢ 30.00
UPSA Hostel Initial Electricity Credit: GH¢ 40.00
TOTAL: GH¢ 3,570.00
2.1Terms of Payment for 1st Semester
65% of Hostel Facility User Fee: GH¢ 2,210.00
UPSA Hostel Refundable Deposit for Damages: GH¢ 100.00
Hall Dues: GH¢ 30.00
UPSA Hostel Initial Electricity Credit: GH¢ 40.00
TOTALGH¢ 2,380.00
2.2Terms of Payment for 2nd Semester

Balance payment equivalent to 35% of hostel facility user fee: GH¢ 1,190.00

SEE ALSO: University of Professional Studies School Fees Schedule – 2017/2018

University of Education, Winneba Approved To Create Business School

University of Education, Winneba has been given approval to create a School of Business. This is to inform the students, lecturers, entire University community and the general public.

University of Education, Winneba

The Executive Committee has given approval to the proposals to create a School of Business, as well as restructure IEDE as follows:

University of Education, Winneba Gets Approval To Create School of Business

School of Business

  • Department of Accounting
  • Department of Banking and Finance
  • Department of Human Resource
  • Department of Marketing, Procurement and Supply Chain Management

IEDE has been restructured into

  • Institute for Distance and E-learning
  • Institute for Teacher Education and Continuing Professional Development.

Signed
DR- Academic Affairs
For: Ag. Chairman, Executive Committee